1. The Office of Institutional Advancement
  2. Distinguished Alumni

Distinguished Alumni of Lake Erie College

Each year during alumni weekend, the College recognizes alumni for outstanding career achievement and/or distinguished service to Lake Erie College. The recipients are selected by the National Alumni Board, which reviews recommendations submitted by alumni, faculty, staff and friends of the College.

Click here to nominate a fellow Alumni for the 2021 Distinguished Alumni Award.


2020 Awards

  • Outstanding Career

    Jean Makesh ‘00

  • Outstanding Service to College & Community

    Denise Molesch ‘95

  • Young Alumni

    Ricky Volante ‘12

2019 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Deborah Royce ‘80 Richard Stark ‘92, MBA ‘93 Judy Wicks ‘69

  • Young Alumni

    Paige Nemec ‘14

2018 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Michelle Hunsinger Touarti ‘78

  • Young Alumni

    Steve Abbott ‘10

2017 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Carolyn “Connie” Luhta ‘77

  • Young Alumni

    Dan Pursell ‘07

2016 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Judith Crawford Murch ‘65 Jeanette Parrise Crislip ‘73

  • Young Alumni

    Rebecca Schmid ‘12

2015 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Elizabeth “Betty” Yopko Weibel ‘80

  • Young Alumni

    John Lipovich Stallard ‘06

2014 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Barbara Ann Good '74 Jason Weybrecht '95

  • Young Alumni

    Bridget Beury '12

2013 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Elizabeth Abraham '68

  • Young Alumni

    Dan Nebraski '10

2012 Awards

  • Distinguished Alumni

    Carley Cumberworth Hosler '72

  • Young Alumni

    Nick Teriaca '10


Past Awards (1976 - 2011)

| 2011: John Williams '75 | 2010: Barbara Gould Pelowski '64  | 2009: Carol Lewis Morris '67 | 2008: Suzanne Schoedinger Ellis '59 | 2007: Morris Beverage Jr. '76, MBA '86 | 2006: Migdalia Cruz '80, Dana Dennis '76 | 2005: Mary Martha (Molly) Batchelder Solbak '63 | 2004: Gwen Rhodes Higaki '75, MBA '88 | 2003: Barbara Wallace Trainor '67, Lois Osborn '72, Deborah Muzik '87 | 2002: Joan Spaulding Parks '64, Eileen "Bud" Roberts '77 | 2001: Francis Moore Jeffries '60, Lisa Benedetti '81, Maria De La Camara '63 | 2000: Barbara Barber '68, Patricia Nocero '73 | 1999: Elizabeth Bennett Terry '66; Tracy H. Dickenson ‘78 (deceased) | 1998: Kristi E. Webster '73 | 1997: Henrietta Townsend '50 (deceased); Marjorie Ann Ciarlillo '62 | 1996: Jean Marcosson Perloff '65; Julia Smith Siegel, M.S.E. '84 | 1995: Elaine Scalzi Hopkins '59; Nancy Krehl Stillwagon '70 | 1994: Nancy James Stillwagon '44 (deceased); Carolyn Terrell Coatoam '68 | 1993: Marilyn Schutz '68; Margaret Geissman Gross '42 (deceased); Helen Mashek Gergory '33 (deceased) | 1992: Karen Weaver Spero '78 | 1990: Marcia Seelbach Hemphill '40 (deceased) | 1989: George Farrell (for friend of alums) (deceased) | 1988: Phyllis Brooks '37 (deceased) | 1985: Edith Virginia Enkler '36 (deceased); Frances Heckathorne Mueller '39 | 1984: Marjorie Wilson '35 (deceased); Katherine Fitzsimmons Peffer '42 (deceased) | 1983: Mildred Sceiford Vigler '35 (deceased); Ruth Aubrey Wills '32 (deceased) | 1982: Rose Esterhay Henninge '60; Maxine Haberman '34 (deceased) | 1981: Doris Roach Bray '59; Margery Ainsworth '25 (deceased); Sieu Ya Tsar '31 (deceased) | 1980: Ruth Rosenfelt Wharton, M.D. '45 (deceased); Anne Kilcawley Christman '33 (deceased) | 1979: Betsy Frost '38 (deceased); Nellie Clark Ransdell '32 (deceased) | 1978: Irene Ellis Murphy '23 (deceased); Josephine Brown '26 (deceased) | 1977: Jean Caul, Ph.D. (deceased); Eleanor Farnham '18 (deceased) | 1976: Louise Treadwell Tracy '18 (deceased); Sarah Porter Bosworth '13 (deceased)